Study about causal association between obesity and periodontal disease by athletic epidemiological study using accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10291519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
清原 裕  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 肥満 / 運動 / 運動疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many previous studies have reported that there is a significant relationship between obesity and periodontal disease, it is unclear whether or not physical activity in daily life that is intimately related to obesity has some beneficial effect on periodontal health status. We conducted a large-scale athletic epidemiological study to evaluate physical activities using an accelerometer, and examined epidemiological relationship between obesity, physical activity, and periodontal disease. As a result of a multivariate logistic regression analysis using periodontal disease as a dependent variable and physical activity, body-mass index, and other confounding variables as independent variables, subjects with high physical activity level had significantly lower odds ratio for periodontal disease than the subjects with low that level. The result of this study suggests that physical activity in daily life may have a beneficial effect on maintaining healthy periodontal status.