Study on the effectiveness of oral health care to prevent ventilator-associated pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI YOSHIHARU  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONAKA Shouji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20333619)
OOKA Takafumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30453632)
UTSUMI Akemi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365713)
KUBOTA Kazumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30240914)
NAKAGAWA Kazuharu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60585719)
WATANABE Masahiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20611180)
石川 健太郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80453629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masahiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255727)
KADOKURA Mitsutaka  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60214417)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周術期 / 口腔衛生 / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎 / 病原微生物 / 経口挿管 / 口腔衛生管理 / 急性期 / 口腔内細菌
Research Abstract
There are risks of various complications in the perioperative periods, and the incidence of resporatory complications including pneumonia is particularly high. In this study, we surveyed the characteristics of the oral hygiene condition and actual state of the number of microorganisms in the perioperative period, and investigated differences in these due to variations in the oral hygiene management method. As a result, the rates of improvement of each problem in oral health; the numbers of MRSA and other microbial pathogens were decreased in the group with using CPC liquid. Moreover, the conditions of lips and oral dryness were improved in patients using the CPC liquid.