Development of a distance education system to support development and education of co-medical professionals in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshie  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90150846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Masaaki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10187049)
TSUJIMURA Hiromi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (70375541)
NAKAZAWA Rie  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (40455942)
MIYAKOSHI Sachiyo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00269565)
JAY Rajasekera  国際大学, 国際経営学研究科, 教授 (80235788)
SATOU Ikumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30567681)
中澤 理恵  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40455952)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護 / リハビリテーション / 遠隔教育 / 途上国 / 国際研究者交流 / スリランカ / モンゴル / ニカラグア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored training nursing and physical therapy techniques to three universities in Mongolia, Nicaragua, and Sri Lanka through a live stream delivery from Japan. Japan side evaluated the practices and instructed students’ performance. The delivery quality and post assessment were evaluated through questionnaires. Using skype was better than video conference systems because of insufficient IT infrastructure in developing countries like these three ones. An early morning session was effective to avoid Internet congestions. It tuned out that training in a lab is possible to some extent as an extension of distance education. A survey revealed that students satisfaction was good, because they could learn advanced techniques and were motivated to take part in a session actively. The research proved that distance education via live streaming is effective for technical training to students of developing countries.