The extension and spread of a continuing education system in nursing to promote the professional development of nursing managers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUNASHIMA Naomi  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (60415560)
TESHIMA Megumi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
MIURA Hiroe  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80396671)
IWANAMI Hiromi  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60404919)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10290545)
HATTORI Mika  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60618320)
MORIYAMA Mika  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10632200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Keiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70255412)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護継続教育 / 看護部長 / 看護師長 / 院内教育担当者 / 教育ニード / 学習ニード / 測定用具 / 看護学 / 看護管理者 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to expand a continuing education system in nursing, toward the carrier development of directors of nursing service department, head nurses and hospital nurse educators. There were three stages to achieve the purpose: (a) Exploring the desirable behavior and the learning needs of directors of nursing service department, head nurses and hospital nurse educators by qualitative and inductive method. (b) Developing Educational Needs Assessment Tools and Learning Needs Assessment Tools based on qualitative and inductive research findings. (c) Expanding the continuing education system in nursing through integrating these research findings.
This system will support to plan the educational programs evidence-based to promote the professional development of nursing managers.