Development of an educational program for interprofessional clinical judgment for oncology certified nurse specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA TOMOKO  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (50241112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Ikuyo  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (50346160)
OKAMOTO Akemi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (20456007)
KUSUNOKI Junko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (30554597)
WATANABE Miwa  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (90554600)
MASUJIMA Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (40323414)
KANEKO Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50318151)
Research Collaborator KOZU Mika  千葉大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords専門看護師教育 / チーム医療 / 連携教育 / 多職種連携 / 臨床判断 / 看護教育 / コーディネーション / マネージメント / 専門看護師 / 大学院教育 / キャリア教育 / キャリア開発
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop an educational program for interprofessional clinical judgment for oncology certified nurse specialists (OCNS).We defined the interprofessional clinical judgment work of OCNS as any OCNS working with more than 2 care workers or medical specialists and who were responsible for patients and their family's care. OCNS judgment factors included noticing, interpreting, responding, and reflecting on their action when caring for cancer patients and their family in complex and difficult situations. In total, 80% of participants (n = 7) reported that they could reflect on their practice following this program.Thus, we clarified the scope of competencies necessary for clinical judgment by OCNS in interprofessional work.