Study about the psychological growth of the care providers and the improvement of the quality of the care by the practice of the healing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University (2014)
Tokyo Health Care University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40234950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Ikuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
MASUJIMA Mariko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (40323414)
KOMIYA Hiromi  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10315856)
URAO Yuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40583860)
SAKATA Naomi  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30235155)
HAYASHI Setsuko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (70459642)
TAKANO Kaiya  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (70620475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEYAMA Marie  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00554247)
SAKAIRI Kazuya  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80361369)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタッチ / 癒し / 心拍変動 / 指先温度 / リラクセーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to clarify physiologically and psychologically the effects which were brought about for the caregivers by continuously doing touch as a healing technique, and to clarify whether the quality of the care has improved as the ripple effect.
The caregivers did the touch as a healing five times in three weeks in the laboratory. The physiological data showed that all the caregivers were relaxed when they were doing the touch. While repeating the touch as a healing, they were able to be relaxed and involved with people. However, the result suggested that the five time practices of touch were not enough experience to keep them relaxed in the clinical setting that has a feeling of tension.