Construction and efficacy evaluation of a dietary environment model using color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yayoi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40242200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIKOKU Rie  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70510345)
OKAWARA Chikako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (80632091)
佐々木 晶世  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (90538018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護技術 / 色彩 / 食環境 / 口腔機能 / 脳血流量 / 味覚閾値 / 会話 / 要介護高齢者 / 高齢者 / 昔語り / テキストマイニング / 二次元気分尺度 / 色彩環境 / 絵画 / 視線動線解析 / 環境看護学 / 色彩解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No significant differences were found between Medical facilities and home in dietary environments; however, large individual differences were noted in the correlation of color with subjective evaluation and taste threshold. The intentional and timely use of colors that suited an individual’s preference and mood was important to use color effectively, and the effects were noticeable even with a stimulus by the small range when conditions were favorable. Furthermore, paintings containing information and colors that urged individuals to talk guided visual attention and thereby improved preprandial cerebral blood flow and oral function.