| Project/Area Number |
23390491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNARI Yuko 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305848)
YAMAGUCHI Saori 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404477)
YOSHIDOME Atsuko 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305842)
RI Souu 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50448825)
YOSHIMOTO Nawo 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (90452937)
MOCHIDOME Satona 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (00613671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 看護教育学 / 無医島 / 健康ニーズ / 保健医療サービス / 看護師 / 継続教育 / へき地医療 / 離島・へき地 / 看護業務 / 看護継続教育 / プライマリヘルスケア / 保健診療員 / ナースプラクティショナー / 韓国 / 米国 |
| Research Abstract |
Results of interviews and participant observations on two community health practitioners from Korea and one nurse practitioner from the U.S. reveal that practitioners from both countries perform a wide range of services, including making independent judgments about administering painkillers and vitamin injections, and removing stitches. Results of a survey of nursing activities in the isolated islands of Nagasaki prefecture indicate that in the case of these islands it is, geographically speaking, possible to undertake the rounds using sea routes; hence, the strategies differ from those in Kagoshima prefecture. An interview survey was conducted regarding health care needs. The survey targets the heads of all households residing in five isolated islands far from land in the open seas with no doctors. The authors plan to compile a summary of the results, create a continuing education curriculum for nurses working on such islands with no doctors, and develop it into a new system.