Development of telenursing system for outpatient self monitoring/management ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masae  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30363914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
KONISHI Miwako  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295756)
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (50310743)
RIKISO Yukio  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (60128783)
KASAHARA Yasuyo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (00610958)
MIWA Masae  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20457831)
SHUDA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60315760)
SHIJIKI Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60259140)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Michiko  増原クリニック, 看護師
TOKUYAMA Yasuko  増原クリニック, 看護師
SEKIGUCHI Mayuko  増原クリニック, 看護師
SHIMADA Toshiko  増原クリニック, 看護部長
TAGOMORI Keiichi  増原クリニック, 理学療法士
IKUTOMO Hisashi  増原クリニック, 理学療法士
MIURA Namika  増原クリニック, 理学療法士
NKAGAWA Norikazu  増原クリニック, 副病院長
MASUHARA Kensaku  増原クリニック, 病院長
KITAHARA Yui  埼玉県立大学, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遠隔看護 / 外来患者 / 人工股関節全置換術 / セルフモニタリング / セルフマネジメント / セルフケア / 患者教育 / 人工股関節前置換術後患者 / HOOS / 継続ケア
Research Abstract
Creating a practical model of continuing nursing care is essential for a next step of nursing care in the future. The purposes of this study were to develop a telenursing system for self-monitoring ability of outpatients who undergo THA (total hip arthroplasty). Our original iPad model developed in the preceding study were upgraded by reflecting various demands from related parties. This new "THA care net" was tested on a trial basis in the related parties. This modality was found to provide real-time visualization of life-style and to share existing problems of subject patients with related medical staffs. Preoperative introductory participation in "THA care net" could predict postoperative risks for morbidities in each subject and allow them to prepare lifestyle to reduce the respective risks.