The study of the state of nursing support system evaluations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2015)
Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yuko Kuroda  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90234616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI KIMIKAZU  国立看護大学校, 看護学部, 准教授 (20334378)
YAMASE HIROAKI  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90279357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA MASAE  徳島文理大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80194562)
NAKAGI TAKAO  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (40110564)
KAMISAWA ETUKO  福井大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (10317068)
ITO MISAE  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学科, 教授 (00335754)
SHIMOMAI KIMIYO  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80458116)
FURUKAWA HIDETOSHI  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10316177)
SETO RYOMA  東京医療保健大学, 医療情報学科, 講師 (20554041)
NAKAYAMA EIJYUN  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70326081)
TATSUNO JUNKO  小倉記念病院, 看護部 急性・重症患者看護専門, 看護師 (90403667)
TADO ASAMI  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30452642)
MASUDA MITSUMI  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60384153)
FUKUDA KAZUAKI  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40347539)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護支援システム / 電子カルテシステム / 看護支援システム評価 / 看護実践の質 / 評価研究 / ヒアリング調査 / 評価尺度 / システム評価 / 状況認識 / 電子カルテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the state of nursing support system evaluations. The results reveal that electronic medical records in most Japanese medical systems require enhancements, even for the nursing support systems that are consistently updated. Results of a survey using the Evaluation Scale of Computerized Nursing Support System (ESCNSS) created for this study indicated that while there were differences based on the number of beds, it is possible that, in general, an ideal nursing support system has not been constructed. It has become clear that the nursing support systems, even the nursing education and record audits using these systems, need to be strengthened further.