Development and Evaluation of Web-Based Educational Content to Help Nurses Enhance Health Literacy Skills among Patients and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKYO Yumi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10297070)
TOGARI Taisuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20509525)
ISHIKAWA Hirono  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (40384846)
Research Collaborator OSAKA Wakako
SATO Mayuko
SEKIDO Ai
SETOYAMA Yoko
MATSUMOTO Masayoshi
TAGUCHI Ryoko
YONEKURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 看護情報学 / 意思決定支援 / 保健医療社会学 / 保険医療社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health literacy, or the ability to access, understand, appraise, and apply health information, is central to individuals’ health and well-being. We developed web-based educational content for nurses to help them improve communication with patients and their families, who, based on previous research and publicly available information on health literacy websites in Europe and the United States, have limited health literacy. We launched our website and updated this content on it, mentioning that the site contains sequential information about health literacy from 2010. A survey was conducted to determine the target audience’s acceptability of our website. Approximately 90% of the participants were satisfied with our website, and nearly 80% said that they would recommend it to others. Moreover, we developed two outcome measures to evaluate health literacy among Japanese people, and their reliability and validity were examined through two cross-sectional surveys.