Actual conditions and countermeasures for work load in hospital nurses working 16-hour and 8-hour shifts
Project/Area Number |
23390499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | The Institute for Science of Labour |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shun 公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20342686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Tsukasa 公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (10260134)
YOSHIKAWA Toru 公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (50332218)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 16時間夜勤 / 看護師 / 仮眠 / 日勤短縮 / 生活時間調査 / 8時間3交代勤務 / 疲労感 / 眠気 / 夜勤中仮眠 / 睡眠構築 / 半日勤-深夜勤 / 逆循環3交代 / 14時間夜勤 / 眠りモニタ / 16時間2交代 / 8時間3交代 / 半日勤-深夜勤 / 逆循環シフト |
Research Abstract |
Our studies investigated (1)actual conditions for subjective fatigue on 16-hour and 8-hour shifts, (2)the effects of night time nap for sleepiness on 16-hour night shifts, and (3)the effects of changing shift pattern from full-day to half-day shift before night shift on sleep and subjective fatigue in hospital nurses. These studies suggested that 16-hour night shift is hard to recovery of fatigue, even if they take a long time nap (120min or more) during night shift. Furthermore, changing to two-shift system did not improve the quality of life. A 16-hour night shift may have certain benefits in maintaining circadian rhythm for daytime work, since the night shift occurs only once in 5 days and nurses can take a nap during the night shift. However, it also resulted in frequent sleepiness, particularly, in the third nappers, during such a long night shift. A half-day shift before night shift extended daytime nap, and reduced fatigue during 8-hour night shift.