To develop compact bioelectrical impedance analyzer in edema region for patient with secondary lymphedema to continue self-management independently and self-management practice program used it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Chiharu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70324689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Chitose  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10212614)
FUKUDA Risa  愛媛大学, 医学部, 講師 (40534938)
INAMOTO Takashi  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (10135577)
HONDA Ikumi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (30273204)
山本 昌恵  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70611599)
冨田 直秀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50263140)
Research Collaborator UCHIYAMA Tomoka  株式会社タニタ, 開発部生体科学課
YAMAMOTO Masae  元関西看護医療大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords続発性リンパ浮腫 / 水分簡易測定器 / 自己管理 / 自己効力感 / リンパマッサージ / 行動プログラム / 下肢リンパ浮腫 / 簡易体組成計
Research Abstract
We have objective to develop a compact bioelectrical impedance (BI) analyzer for patients with secondary lymphedema to continue independent lymphedema self-management in conjunction with a self-management practice program.
We investigated whether the partial muscle volume measured by a BI body composition meter is appropriate for evaluating each limb for indications of edema; we concluded that it was possible to judge the state of lymphedema with the BI analyzer. We investigated whether using the compact BI analyzer influences self-efficacy scales and found that after 1 month, patient self-efficacy increased more when using the device than not using it; this result verified the effectiveness of using the BI analyzer. We also developed a self-management practice program for patients to use with the BI analyzer.