Popularization and verification of the effect of the Continuing education program for practical competency of diabetes care nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SETO NATSUKO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60512069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU YASUKO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
MASAKI HARUE  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
ISHII HIDETOKI  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30342934)
Research Collaborator 柏本 佐智子  NTT西日本大阪病院
肥後 直子  京都府立医科大学, 附属病院
水野 美華  原内科クリニック
森 小律恵  日本看護協会, 看護研修学校
安仲 恵  (公益財団法人)天理よろづ相談所病院
山地 陽子  東京新宿メディカルセンター
松永 京子  産業医科大学, 病院
大倉 瑞代  京都大学, 医学部附属病院
畑中 あかね  大阪医科大学, 看護学部
森 加苗愛  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科
古山 景子  日本医科大学, 付属病院
吉田 多紀  独立行政法人地域医療機能推進機構, 本部
中山 法子  公益財団法人田附興風会医学研究所, 北野病院
佐田 佳子  岡山県立大学, 認定看護師教育センター
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 実践能力 / 評価 / 実戦能力 / 糖尿病看護 / 看護学 / 育成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a previous study, we created an evaluation index for competency in nursing care for diabetic patients. In this study, we compared the self-assessed practical abilities of diabetes care nurses based on years of experience to prepare for a continuing educational program for diabetes care nursing. We examined the consistency of data with cluster analysis results, we developed a Continuing education program consisting of a brush-up course and a management course
Based on the factor characteristics, a brush-up course was established for nurses with more than 1 year and less than 10 years of experience. As a result of discussions during the expert meeting, regarding the order and content and ways to conduct the program, a “system to deliver a Continuing education program for practical competency of diabetes care nurses (provisional version)” was created. We modified the program by implementing and evaluating it at several facilities.