Nursing Progrm for radiation-induced trismus in head and neck cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2014-2016)
Nagano College of Nursing (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Oishi Fumiko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葉山 有香  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30438238)
森本 悦子  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305670)
片岡 純  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
水野 道代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70287051)
Research Collaborator Yasuta Tika
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部がん / がん看護 / 開口障害 / 放射線晩期有害事象 / 放射線療法 / 晩期有害事象 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
rismus is a late complication of radiation therapy for head and neck cancers. In this investigation, we measured the maximal mouth opening (MMO) in 65 patients diagnosed with head and neck cancer (55 male and 10 female participants, mean age 65±10.8 years), between three months and five years’ post completion of radiation therapy. The mean MMO of this population was 37.9±7.8 mm (range: 22.1mm-57.1 mm), and the median MMO was 37.9 mm. As Japan has no healthy adult MMO reference standards, we also measured MMO in 69 healthy elderly Japanese participants (36 males and 33 females, mean age 73.0±5.9 years), as a basis for comparison. Healthy elderly participants had significantly greater average MMO, compared to patients with head and neck cancer, who had completed radiation therapy (44.8±6.1 mm). These results confirm the effects of trismus in older Japanese patients, with histories of head and neck cancer, status-post radiation therapy.