| Project/Area Number |
23390503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Ayako 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10227275)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHARA Takako 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10274268)
MINAGAWA Takako 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20314883)
HISAKA Yukari 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30730593)
KONDO Hiroko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30205562)
MINAMI Taeko 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60229763)
KUWAMURA Yumi 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90284322)
| Research Collaborator |
UEDA Takuya
OKUTANI Keiko
KURIMOTO Sachiko
KONDO Yasuko
CHIKAZAWA Miyuki
SAITO Izumi
TOMIZAWA Yukari
TAKEMURA Shiho
NOZAKI Natue
MATUMOTO Sawa
MAEDA Yasusi
YOSHIMOTO Keisuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 脳卒中 / 早期リハビリテーション看護 / 廃用症候群予防 / 急性期 / 日常生活支援 / ICFモデル / 評価 / 高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 姿勢 / 回復 / ADL / バーセルインデックス / 回復指標 / プログラム / 脳神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, many studies have confirmed that performing rehabilitation at an early stage in the acute phase of stroke significantly improves the degree of function recovery of the patients. In this study, patients’ activities that they usually perform on a daily basis were incorporated into the recovery promotion program since the acute phase of stroke, not only focusing on the function recovery based on International Classification of Functioning model. Specifically, hair-combing motion using both affected and unaffected sides of the upper limbs was added to the daily rehabilitation since the time when Fowler position (45-degree up the bed backrest) became possible. The results demonstrated that, while range of joint motion in the control group decreased, it did not decrease in the intervention group. This study suggested that adding a leg- and lower back- raising exercise would improve the program for preventing the patients' decreased range of joint motion after the onset of stroke.