Visualizing and structuring professional competencies of rheumatology nurses and establishment of strategic early nursing intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI HATSUMI  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (80295774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMU Woesook  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
IZUMI Kiyoko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部看護学科, 教授 (20115207)
MIURA Yasushi  神戸大学, 医学部保健学科, 准教授 (60346244)
MATSUMOTO Yoshifuji  東京医科大学, 医学総合研究所, 客員教授 (40080155)
KANBARA Sakiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任准教授 (90438268)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリウマチ看護 / セルフマネジメント / 心理的援助 / 意思決定 / 関節リウマチ / 看護の専門性 / 外来看護 / 看護の質 / 症状管理プログラム / 痛み / 専門看護師 / 病状管理プログラム
Research Abstract
Using the Delphi method, a skill set of 33 professional competencies required of Ns was identified. These were then categorized for structure into the basement competencies of communicative attitude toward patient, listening to patient, and comprehending patient pain, and the advanced competencies of observing surroundings, eliciting information, identifying the direction, and rheumatology care know-how. An Interview Sheet for 10 minute interview and a Decision Support Sheet which include those elements were developed for Ns use after interviewing patients. The 33 items were used as indices for pre- and post-interview self-evaluation. 20 Ns were trained and carried out interventions. Ns reported that use of the sheets was effective, but, 5 Ns completed interventions as planned. Self-evaluations made by the 5 Ns before and after intervention had no significant difference.