| Project/Area Number |
23390505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Mikiko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90291864)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONAGAYA Momoe 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10269293)
SATO Noriko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80269430)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Midori 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20147391)
TAKEUCHI Chizuko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 看護師 (60439833)
SHIMODAIRA Yuiko 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259141)
USHIKUBO Mitsuko 群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90213412)
KAWAGUCHI Teruko 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
KAMIDE Ryoichi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40119780)
OTA Kohei 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00152132)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAMAE Rika NTT東日本関東病院, 看護師主任
MOGAMI Kimiko NPO法人ヘルス, コーチジャパン, 代表理事・国際コーチ連盟認定コーチ
KONDO Maki (株)コミュニケーション, ファンデーション, 代表・国際コーチ連盟マスターコーチ
KAKUTA Toru 東京都医師会, 理事
NOGAMI Satomi NTT東日本関東病院, 副看護部長
BAUMANN Andrea McMaster University Health Sciences, PhD
HUNSBERGER Mabel McMaster University Health Sciences, PhD
ARIGA Seiichi the United Church of Canada・PhD, Minister(retired)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 聴く / 積極的傾聴 / 心のケア / 神経難病患者 / 看護継続教育 / 教育プログラム / PBL / コーチング / 看護師 / 神経難病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to validate the effectiveness of a continuing education program for nurses that aims to support active listening as part of the psychological care of patients with intractable neurological diseases. Education seminars were conducted based on participatory learning (one session per month, three sessions in total). The contents of the education program were formulated by carefully examining ideas for education programs developed in previous studies. Results revealed that the education program helped nurses change their listening attitudes by, for example, creating helpful environments for patients to engage in conversation and helping nurses have more relaxed attitudes in listening. These improvements in nurses' listening attitudes were found to lead to beneficial changes in patients, suggesting the program was effective in fostering nurses' listening skills.