Clinical Research for EBP of Lymphoedema cure and care
Project/Area Number |
23390506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Toyoko 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ATGAMI Fumi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20291578)
NAKAMURA Yasuka 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10332941)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 生体インピーダンス / 予防教育 / 特定疾患QOL / 婦人科がん患者 / リンパ浮腫QOL尺度 / リンパ予防教育 / 特定疾患QOL質問紙 / 生体インピーダス |
Research Abstract |
Secondary Lymphoedema reduces patient's QOL.However it is difficult to predict symptoms before swelling becomes lymphoedema.Accordingly, it is important for patients to leran preventive care methods as soonas possible. This study examined the evidences for preventing secondary lymphoedema. First multiple frequency bioimpedance analysis(MF-BIA)is a noninvasive method and it was suggested thatit wasan effective methods for predicting the occurrence of secondary lymphoedema. We developed LYMQOL Japanese version of some condition -specific QOL assessment. Also we developed the educational method for preventing lymphoedema using a word outpatient collaborative syste.Fianlly we found that the gynecological cancer survivors faced "Uncertainty and Reluctance".