Depression in prenatal and postpartum females following ART, and its relationship with urinary stress markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KABEYAMA kiyoko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243082)
Research Collaborator FUKAO Chiharu
KAMIYA Eri
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高度生殖補助医療 / 生理的ストレス動態 / 尿中カテコラミン / 生理的ストレス指標 / 冷え / 子宮動脈血流 / 生理的ストレス / 尿中ストレス関連物質 / EPDS / 体表面温度 / PI / SOC / 自律神経機能 / 不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose:The relationship between depression and urinary stress markers in prenatal and postpartum females following ART based treatment was investigated.
Methods:Subjects were 82 pregnant Japanese women (normal pregnancy group36, ART group46). A longitudinal survey was conducted of their medical histories, EPDS scores, and catecholamine levels at three time points: end of pregnancy, early postpartum period, and one month after delivery.Results:Urinary catecholamine levels of the ART group were low. In particular, urinary noradrenaline and dopamine levels of the ART group were lower than those of the normal pregnancy group at the end of pregnancy. EPDS scores of the ART group at the end of pregnancy were correlated with catecholamine at all time points. Regarding the causes of infertility in the ART group, there was a correlation between total BIT and EPDS scores. There were significant correlations among age, treatment period, and EPDS score one month postpartum.