A STUDY OF SAFETYAND QUALITY ASSURANSE BASED ON DATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Izumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kaori  滋賀県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30281273)
IWASAKI Mika  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70584176)
TODA Madoka  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90388695)
SHIMIZU Aya  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90552430)
小河原 みゆき  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00636061)
西海 ひとみ  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30379458)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周産期 / 安全 / 質の保証 / 実証データ / 助産外来 / 院内助産 / 分娩 / 混合病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the safety of midwife-maned deliveryunits for pregnant women by comparing the parturient results obtained in such delivery units with those in consultant-ed care.The results of comparisons of the rate of maternal complications and prevalence of neonates atthe midwife-managed delivery unit and the consultant-led care unit showed that there was no apparent differnce in the safety of delivery in there twosystems. To comparison of pregnancy progress between midwife and obstetrician led shared examinations and only obstetician led examinations in low risk pregnancy using an antepartum risk scoring system.midwife led examination and obstetrician led examination are both safety for low risk pregnantwemen.