Study on training program for nurse-midwifery to carry out prevention of child abuse through the perinatal period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA NOBUKO  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 教授 (60304846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kazuhiko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10412545)
SAITOU Masuko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30289962)
MATSUZAKI Yoshiko  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30404049)
FUKUSHIMA Koutarou  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40304779)
FUJIMARU Tomoko  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 教授 (90341370)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 子ども虐待予防 / 現任教育 / サブスペシャリティ / 研修プログラム / 助産師の力量 / 教育プログラム / 自治体 / アセスメント力 / マタニティサイクル / 周産期 / 助産師 / 現任教育プログラム / サブ・スペシャリティ / 周産期医療
Research Abstract
This study examined what kind of specialties midwives should improve to prevent child abuse in addition to their primary service of midwifery. It showed the effectiveness of the training by the revised educational program and the necessity of further specialties; awareness of the parent with high risk factors, assessment and support for the parent with low parenting ability, offering information and working with other related agencies, social childcare, effective use of social resources.
It will be necessary to understand service contents in the new fields and to strengthen the cooperation as well as clinical issues. The future challenge is the effort to make the training effective in the long term.