| Project/Area Number |
23390510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
EBINA Michiko 札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10168809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONNO Miki 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00264531)
TABATA Hisae 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60323408)
YOSHIKAWA Yukiko 敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50269180)
ONO Satomi 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70304110)
SATO Yoko 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (90162502)
NARAGINO Hiromi 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90285320)
YAMAMOTO Masamitsu 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40647012)
IORI Mitsue 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40736287)
浅利 剛史 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40586484)
三谷 正信 千歳科学技術大学, 光科学部, 教授 (70200061)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Shouki
YOSHIMOTO Yasuko
HIRATA Mika
HAYATA Noriko
GOTO Machiko
YOKOYAMA Kayo
NODA Takako
FUJIOKA Ayako
MIKAMI Takahiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | プレパレーション / モバイルeラーニング / 小児 / 看護 / 普及 / モバイルe-leaning / ICT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to develop a mobile e-learning application designed to enhance the awareness of preparation among nurses and parents of sick children. The developed application consisted of a lecture emphasizing the rights of children to be given information about the medical procedure they were undergoing, and practical and illustrative easy-to-follow advice on how to give information to children. The application could be run on laptops and tablets so that users could learn and practice the contents anytime and anywhere they liked. The text and illustrations were used to demonstrate how children should be prepared for procedures. 14 procedures were covered in the application - surgery, drip, ultrasound, chest X-ray, ECG, CT, MRI, lumbar puncture, bone-marrow puncture, inhalation, enema, electroencephalography, blood sampling and nasopharyngeal culture.