A community-based participatory research in the aim of health promotion of Brazilian children in consideration of Brazilian culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yumi SATO  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80235415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKI Megumi  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50282405)
IDE Narumi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (80241975)
KIRYU Ikue  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00448888)
MATSUI Rie  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60736263)
SAITO Tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯薬系, 准教授 (00300096)
NAKASHITA Tomiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50398525)
YAMADA Junko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60431714)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords参加行動型研究 / 在日ブラジル人 / 子ども / 健康増進 / 外国籍住民 / 多文化 / CBPR / CBPR / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to carry out a community-based participatory research in collaboration with Brazilians in the aim of health promotion of Brazilian children in the area of many Brazilian residents in Japan. We conducted the following with continuous discussions with teachers in one Brazilian school in the area. At first, we investigated the recognition of parents about the build of their children and the lifestyle using questionnaire sheets.
As a result, it became clear that there was a gap between the actual obesity situation of children and their parents' recognition, and parents cared very much about the dietary habit of their children. Based on this result, I provided the health education about dietary habit for parents at the Brazilian school.Through these activities, the actual dietary conditions of Brazilian children and their parents' recognition became clear. Furthermore, parents became motivated to learn more about dietary habit and requested continuous learning.