Triggers of wandering behaviors in elderly dementia patients monitored by the IC tag monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAKIMOTO Kiyoko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80262559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周藤 俊冶 (周藤 俊治)  奈良県立医科大学 (30420748)
矢山 壮  千里金蘭大学 (30584552)
九津見 雅美  千里金蘭大学 (60549583)
山川 みやえ  大阪大学 (80403012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 徘徊 / トリガー / 高齢者 / 危険因子 / モニター / ICタグ / 認知症患者 / BPSD / ケア介入 / 客観的指標 / 行動パターン / モニタリング / スタッフ / 看護ケア / 介入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore triggers of wandering behaviors in elderly patients with dementia. The IC tag monitoring system was used to identify triggers. Monitoring results were discussed with staff nurses and to implement care plans. In total, 25 patients were monitored. Of these, 17 were intervened for wandering. One example was a young onset Alzheimer patient who wandered more than 20 km per day. She was sensitive to odor, and environmental controls were implemented. After the intervention, her distance moved per day decreased significantly. One patients with front temporal dementia displayed clockwatching behavior, and his activity level rose sharply 40 minutes every hour. Our study suggests that dementia type affects wandering behavior. There is a need for monitoring system to evaluate wandering for patient safety. Nurses' observation was essential for identifying triggers of wandering.