Trial evaluation of nursing care for child rearing of parents with schizophrenia using psychiatric outpatient service based on a community network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA IZUMI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50285011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Naoko  北海道大学大学院, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (60229854)
TSUKAMOTO Mima  北海道大学大学院, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (30608500)
TAKAHASHI Yumiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (60438033)
MASAOKA Keiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30326615)
IKEDA Nozomu  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274944)
ONO Mami  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (70635896)
KAGEYAMA Setsuko  常葉大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00290479)
丸山 知子  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80165951)
Research Collaborator ITO Eriko  浦河ひがしの町診療所
UCHIDA Azusa  札幌なかまの杜メンタルクリニック
TAKAMUA Mika  札幌なかまの杜メンタルクリニック
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 子育て支援 / 外来看護 / ペアレントトレーニング / 多職種連携 / 子育て / ネットワーク / トリプルP / 看護 / ペアレントプログラム / 精神科看護 / 外来支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate nursing care for parents with schizophrenia through the use of outpatient service based on a community network. A nurse and a PSW working in a mental clinic employed the Positive Parenting Program (triple P) for parents using the mental clinic. Triple P was utilized individually and for group support of the parents and improved their rearing attitude and reduced stress. A ripple effect on interpersonal relationships and self-help activity was also found.
For parents with schizophrenia, it was the foundation of support for their power of assertion and to build relationships with their supporters, including their families. Individual consultation and home visiting by psychiatric nurses based on an active cooperative network with various facilities was useful.
Nursing care including a parenting program for parents with schizophrenia seemed to be effective based on the good relationship among the patients, their families, and the community network.