Development and assessment of a support system designed to prevent dysphagia for the elderly living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Yayoi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00177560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
FUKADA Junko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60238441)
TANG Hai-peng  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (60227551)
ISHIGAKI Toru  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60347391)
SAKAGAMI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90146720)
FUJIWARA Nakako  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30178032)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / 地域 / 予防システム / 地域高齢者 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 予防 / システム / 聖隷式嚥下質問紙 / 嚥下障害リスク評価尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A support system to prevent dysphagia was developed for the elderly living in the community. An exercise (Swallow Exercise) program was developed as an education activity, and its safety was established.
Following this, the elderly living in the community underwent self-assessment, using the Modified Dysphagia Risk Assessment Scale (MDRAS), and a second screening test was conducted for those at high risk for the disorder. The MDRAS score was significantly correlated with the scores of the gargle and 30-mL water swallowing tests, and there were significant improvements in the scores of the repetitive saliva swallowing test (RSST). The validities of these three tests were established. An oral care program was implemented for the elderly receiving nursing care in day-service centers, and an analysis using the AB design method was conducted to examine whether or not their tooth brushing was appropriate.