Development of continuous child care support system construction and operation guide to parents who have mental health problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA Mikako  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Toshisaburou  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50124748)
TUSHIMA Hiroe  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80113364)
AOYAGI Miki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60334976)
OTANI Kimie  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30507843)
山下 留理子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90380047)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神障害 / 発達障害 / 保護者支援 / 地域保健 / 支援モデル / 運用ガイド
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a support system guide to provide continuous childcare support for parents with mental health problems and to examine the validity of said system. Questionnaire surveys were conducted at community health centers, and 924 responses were collected in 2011. Over 70% of respondents supported mothers with mental health problems. There were various methods of support during pregnancy and up until the child care period. However, after children entered primary school, supports for the mothers were reduced. In 2012, the interviews were done with public health nurses and nursery school teachers. Although the cooperation between the community health section and the welfare department was satisfactory cooperation with the school health professionals was insufficient. Parent training programs were taught to primary school teachers. A favorable impression of the effectiveness was seen. An examination of the validity of the support system guide is a future task.