Development of a public health nursing ethics model curriculum, educational program and materials for nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Kiyomi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Maasa  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00439514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Emiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70011054)
ANZAI Yukiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80248814)
MIYAZAKI Misako  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
MIYAZAKI Toshie  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50349172)
OMORI Junko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50295391)
ONO Wakanako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50550737)
MITSUMORI Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70633395)
NAGAI Tomoko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00735582)
TODOME Hiromi  元聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20516918)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護倫理 / 公衆衛生看護 / 教育 / カリキュラム / 看護学生 / 保健師 / 看護学 / 倫理 / 学生 / 倫理教育 / 学士課程 / 大学院 / 専修学校 / 短期大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a public health nursing ethics model curriculum, educational program and its materials for nursing students. Based on the results of our nation-wide survey for nurse educators and literature review, we developed them regarding seven themes. Program process consisted of answering questions regarding the materials, group deliberation of a case, and group reflection. The results of outcome and process evaluation after providing this program to 27 students were satisfactory. Also, the evaluation of 47 nursing faculties who participated in the seminar regarding this public health nursing ethics education was high. From these results, public nursing ethics model curriculum, educational program and its materials showed great promise for incorporating into the curriculum of nursing schools.