| Project/Area Number |
23390524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Mieko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10171802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINUMA Chihiro 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40248927)
MATSUZAKI Eiji 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60137867)
KOYAMA Tatsuya 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90408568)
伊藤 景一 東京女子医科大, 看護学部, 教授 (00191883)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Kukiko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70307651)
KIMURA Midori 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40349775)
HAMADA Yuki 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00307654)
INUKAI Kaori 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30538012)
IGITA Hazuki 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70601293)
IIZUKA Atsuko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90634981)
ARASHI Hiromi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 看護師 (50439832)
ITOU Keiichi 人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00191883)
OCHIAI Ryota 横浜市立大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (90587370)
| Research Collaborator |
ENDO Naoko
YAMAMOTO Yumiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 養護教諭 / 心の健康 / 学校精神保健 / 中学生 / 不登校 / 子ども / 精神保健 / 健康教育 / 死生観 / 養護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mental health problems of junior high school students, attended by yogo teachers and their supporting skills. We interviewed 14 yogo teachers. Based on the results of this study, we developed a questionnaire and conducted a survey to 6,756 junior high schools, and obtained 1,802 valid responses. As a result, we found the following: The mental health problems of students attended most frequently by yogo teachers were "withdrawal/truancy" and developmental disorders. The signs that they recognized as relating to student mental health problems were "physical pains", "truancy" and "visiting the nurse's office". Yogo teachers were trying to make their offices open and comfortable for welcoming every student. They routinely observed students as a group in order to catch signs of mental health problems. They collaborated well with other teachers in schools, but they didn’t frequently collaborate with other people outside of schools.