Development and effectiveness of a interprofessional-teamworking program promoting community end-of-life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Sakiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40336532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Junko  日本赤十字看護大学, 地域看護学, 講師 (10553563)
TUJIMURA Mayuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (30514252)
OTOGURO Chizuru  日本赤十字看護大学, 地域看護学, 助教 (50613931)
IKEZAKI Sumie  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (60445202)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在宅看護 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / 在宅終末期ケア / 訪問看護 / 連携 / 終末期 / 多職種 / 地域医療 / 地域連携 / 看取り / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The present 3-years study conducted a survey to investigate the situation of teamwork for 1400 healthcare professionals in 3 cities, and developed 3 scales to measure the level of teamwork, which are divided into three levels 7 "linkage", "coordination", and "full integration", by confirming the validity and reliability.
The analyses clarified that the factors to strengthen the level of teamwork were: experience to participate inter-professional meetings and end-of-life care trainings; to limit the community scale within several ten thousands, and to accumulate teamwork experiences to support patients who need end-of-life care and/or intensive medical control.