| Project/Area Number |
23390527
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (2012-2015) Nishikyushu University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA SHIN 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIE JUN 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
ONO MITSU 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60315182)
OYAMA MICHIE 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (40448816)
YAMASAKI SAKIYA 富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20352354)
OOTA YASUYUKI 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50108304)
KAMIJO KENJI 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90454941)
MURATA JUN 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00304428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 介護予防プログラム / 多理論統合モデル / 地域在住高齢者 / 行動変容ステージ / 前向き研究 / 介護予防 / ランダム化比較試験 / 高齢者用健康づくりガイド / 個別的介護予防プログラム / TTM / ウォーキング / ボール体操 / バランス体操 / バランス機能 / プログラム介入 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted physical, cognitive, and psychological functioning tests involving 1,519 elderly people. The results of a survey revealed that, in order to develop a long-term care prevention program for elderly people, it is important to understand and take measures to improve their balance and attentional functions and subjective sleep quality. It is also necessary to promote their participation in local activities, such as projects to prevent the need for long-term care and enhance motivation to live, and increase the stages of behavioral modification to help them perform regular physical activity. We summarized the outcomes of this study, and published interpretive brochures, “health promotion guide for the elderly” and “vigorous life support book”, to promote their health. We also produced a DVD on improving and maintaining motor functions of elderly people to disseminate a program for the collective prevention of long-term care.