Petrological approach to elucidation of masonry cultural heritages in Southeast Asia represented by the Angkor monuments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Etsuo Uchida  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Ichita  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石造文化財 / アンコール遺跡 / サンボール・プレイ・クック遺跡 / コー・ケル遺跡 / プレア・ヴィヘア遺跡 / 石材 / 石材劣化 / レンガ / プレアヴィヘア遺跡 / コーケル遺跡 / 岩石 / 石切り場 / 鉄スラグ / クメール遺跡 / プレア・ヴィヘア / 東南アジア / 文化財科学 / サンボールプレイクック遺跡 / 砂岩 / 石材運搬経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the chemical compositions, magnetic susceptibility, and size and other characteristics of the stone blocks and bricks used in the Angkor monument, the Sambor Prei Kuk monument, the Koh Ker monument and the Preah Vihear monument, we deduced the construction sequence. We found more than 100 quarries of the gray to yellowish brown sandstone used in the Angkor monument, and elucidated the transportation route of the sandstone blocks. In addition, we conducted the investigation of provenance of iron ores which were raw materials of iron used in the construction of the monuments. The surfaces of construction materials have blackened in the Khmer monuments. Most of this discoloring is caused by blue-green algae, but other black areas on the surface of construction materials are frequently observed. A non-destructive investigation revealed that this blackening was caused by manganese oxide precipitates.