| Project/Area Number |
23401005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Miyazaki Municipal University |
Principal Investigator |
II SUNAE 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90305863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGAMI Tomoko 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30320518)
IKEGUCHI Akiko 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20387905)
AJISAKA 京都大学大学院, 農学研究科, 助教 (40144349)
SATO Shinichi 静岡大学大学院, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70332525)
NONAKA Kenichi 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20241284)
FUJINAGA Go 佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (00409955)
KAWASE Kumiko 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40325353)
| Research Collaborator |
DONALDSON Terry J. グアム大学, 海洋研究所, 所長
YAMASHITA Hiroyoshi 貝類多様性研究所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生物地理学 / 環境適応 / 西太平洋島嶼部 / 生物多様性 / 持続的開発 / 海洋生物 / 干潟 / 漁業技術 / 西太平洋沿岸 / 島嶼部干潟 / 干潟の多様性 / 礁池干潟 / 泡瀬干潟 / 姫島みつけ干潟 / 自然保護 / 文化資源 / 干潟生態 / 干潟生物 / 地理的固有性 / 環境保全と持続的開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the organisms which involved in the fishery culture formation of the islands regions tidal flats that especially have been overlooked among the coastal environment, tried to progress in analytical techniques of environmental adaptation from the biogeographical perspective of the culture. Specifically, tidal flats of islands regions are divided from the terrain and biota, and was examined the distribution pattern and the factors of the organisms group that becomes the gathering-fishing target. And it was able to show a historic geographical characteristic and continuity of the culture that was concerned with a tideland's creatures and its use by clarifying a fishery technology from a point of view called the adaptation.In addition, this study was able to provide a useful cultural resources for conservation and sustainable development of tidal flats of the Western Pacific Islands region.