Current Status of Arsenic Contamination and its Countermeasures in Terai Lowland, Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Keizo  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60118180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (30357024)
MATSUO Hiroshi  敬愛大学, 国際学部国際学科, 講師 (60637081)
MATSUMOTO Futoshi  敬愛大学, 国際学部国際学科, 講師 (00449323)
OOKA Kenzo  敬愛大学, 総合地域研究所, 客員研究員 (20711873)
YACHI Takashi  敬愛大学, 総合地域研究所, 客員研究員 (70598044)
濱田 浩美  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60292653)
戸田 真夏  お茶の水女子大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (80267393)
谷口 智雅  三重大学, 人文学部, その他 (70449320)
Research Collaborator NARISAWA Noboru
NISHIDA Shigehiro
Maharjan Dr. Makhan
Bhanu Bhakta kandel
Shrestha Rosan
Ghimire Hari Prasad
Gam Prasad Gurung
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒ素汚染 / ネパール / テライ低地 / ナワルパラシ / 地下水 / 井戸水利用 / ボーリング調査 / 井戸 / 生活用水 / 水質 / 地質 / 雨水利用 / 井戸水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting the arsenic investigation in the rectangle area, about 6km east-west and about 10km north-south, in Parasi, Nawalparasi county in the Terai lowland, Nepal. While grasping the arsenic contamination horizontally and vertically in the surveyed area by the underground drilling survey, groundwater quality testing and by water level monitoring, we investigated the causes of the contamination hydrologically and geologically.
On the local inhabitants drinking the arsenic-contaminated groundwater, we interviewed them utilizing questionnaire survey and analyzed the results in order to make clear of their attitude towards the water and the actual usage of the drinking wells, and we suggested establishing appropriate measures to get the arsenic-free, safest drinking water.