Poverty and Social Networks in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Waka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (90334218)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィリピン / 貧困 / 社会ネットワーク / 有機農業 / コミュニティ / 貧困削減政策 / 国際研究者交流 / 少数民族 / スラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the organic agriculture can be an important strategy for the poverty reduction by promoting the development of social networks among the poor in the Philippine setting. It has been often explained that the organic agriculture has advantages mainly in environmental conservation and food safety. We verify that it contributes to the improvement of various welfare indices of the poor such as political freedom, productivity of agricultural products and interactions with social networks. This proposition is also illustrated by the fact that ethnic minorities in Negros and Mindanao islands have developed their own organic agriculture by using the techniques peculiar to their communities. It can be also observed that the livelihood strategies of other ethnic minorities in the low-land have been basically to try to keep a distance from the markets or the central government in the Philippines.