A Study on Community-based Organization and Process of Development Practices in Rural Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Minako  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60303880)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農村開発 / 地域研究 / 内発的発展 / 住民組織 / 水資源 / コモンズ論 / アフリカ / タンザニア / 地域開発 / 国際協力 / コモンズ / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous development and sustainable development are key concepts for rural development in Africa. By looking closely at the dynamic and qualitative process created through interaction among various actors in development practices in rural Tanzania, this research mainly examined 1) how spontaneousness had emerged and capacity had developed, and what the internal and external factors to make it possible were, 2) roles of community-based organization and farmers' groups, and 3) issues concerning water resource management and environmental conservation both in the village and along the river basin. As well, this study offered some insight into collaborative governance among different stakeholders and possibility of endogenous development in rural Africa.