Linguistic networks in the Socio-Economic Dynamism of Montane Mainland Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BADENOCH Nathan  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (50599884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Norihiko  神戸市外国語大学, 准教授 (40453146)
TOMITA Shinsuke  ペンシルベニア州立大学, 研究員 (60378966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Yumi  京都大学付属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
KOBAYASHI Satoru  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (20452287)
SODA Ryoji   (30325138)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東南アジア社会変動 / 言語多様性 / 多言語社会 / 言語ネットワーク / ラオス / 人類言語学 / 東南アジア地域研究 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 言語の多様性 / 社会ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This project has conducted in-depth ethnographic research into the dynamics of multilingualism that characterize the vast majority of Southeast Asian society. Based on intensive fieldwork,an ethnographic account of multilingualism has been developed,highlighting the networked approach to language use taken by local people in northern Laos as they face a rapidly regionalizing and globalizing economy. This research has highlighted not only the threats that globalization poses to the region's linguistic diversity, but also the important ways in which the use of multiple languages provides a social resource for those people. The insights gained from this dynamic region are valuable locally, as the linguistic implications of rapid socio-economic development have not yet been treated, and relevant more broadly, as the future of human diversity is a major concern in the consideration of society's trajectories in the 21st century.