Project/Area Number |
23401013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Kosuke 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Yasuyuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
KOZAN Osamu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
KOZANO Yako 愛知県立大, 学国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60305513)
ENDO Nao 高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (40532156)
WATANABE Kazuo 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30533012)
加納 啓良 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00134635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANO Hiroyoshi 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (00134635)
PUJO Semedi ガジャマダ大学, 文化学部, 学部長
NOOGEBOOM Gerben アムステルダム大学, 科人類学科, 准教授
SCHAIK Arthur Van , 歴史家
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ジャワ島農村 / 非農業部門 / 地方分権化 / 民主化 / 住民のイニシアティブ / 農村経済の発展 / 非農業化 / 移民出稼ぎ / ジャワ農村 / 住民ビジネスの展開 / 土地なし世帯の大幅増 / 民主化・分権化 / 出稼ぎ労働力移動 / 過疎を生まない農村発展 / 地域研究 / インドネシア・ジャワ / 経済史 / 生存基盤持続型発展 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 農家経済調査 / 長期データ / フィールド調査 / 森林減少 / 2世紀の変化 / インドネシア |
Research Abstract |
Democratization and decentralization since 1998, and following economic development,especially after 2008 in Indonesia has brought about big changes of Javanese Rural socio-economy. The percentage of landless households increased to 80% in 2012, from 56% in 1990, or 32% in 1904. This change was partly because of the increase of the number of household and the decrease of per-household member, and partly because of the development of non-agricultural sector as well as increase of temporary migration to Jakarta. On the other hand the number of population did not increase largely. Faced with deforestation and water shortage at the latter half of 19th century, forest management and irrigation/drainage control by state was strengthened. Present democratization abolished the coerce cultivation of sugar cane. People's initiatives promote the business of intensive agriculture (red onion), non-agriculture(ex. brick making and apparel), and tree planting at the private marginal lands.