Expatriate Workers in the Arab Gulf States: Focusing on Ethno-national Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA NAOMI  香川大学, インターナショナルオフィス, 講師 (70452290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masako  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40353453)
TSUJIGAMI Namie  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (30584031)
MATSUO Masaki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10396616)
MATSUKAWA Kyoko  奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00379223)
WATANABE Akiko  文教大学, 国際学部, 講師 (70553684)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords湾岸諸国 / 外国人労働者 / 共生・分断 / 地域研究 / グローバル化 / フィリピン / インドネシア / インド
Research Abstract
A large expatriate population resides in the six oil-rich Arab Gulf states. In some of them, such as the United Arab Emirates and Qatar, the percentage of foreign population has exceeded 80 percent. Despite such an unprecedented nature of the phenomenon, few studies have been done to investigate it in a comprehensive manner. This research project, consisting of area studies experts on both Gulf countries and major sending countries, has examined how these states have managed the huge migrant workers coming from around the globe without much political turmoil, as well as how migrants themselves manage to live in an extremely multicultural social environment, all employed as unstable temporary contractual workers, focusing on their relationships with co-nationals and those of different nationalities.