Progress with Maternal and Child Health in the Plantation areas of Sri Lanka-A study based on the capabilities of Amartya Sen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSeisen University (2012-2014)
Kyoto Municipal Junior College of Nursing (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Atsuko  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40442256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Sayoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10342148)
ITO Yoshiko  京都市立看護短期大学, 准教授 (20300238)
MIKI Machi  京都市立看護短期大学, 教授 (20190613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTOH Reiko  一橋大学, 経済研究科, 教授 (70272771)
Research Collaborator OFFIYAR Thevar  Sri Lanka, Wanarajah estate, Midwife
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潜在能力アプローチ / 福祉的自由 / スリランカ / 健康格差 / 農園地域 / 母子保健 / 栄養不良 / 包括的アプローチ / 農園 / 低体重児 / 潜在能力 / 機能 / 自由 / well-beings / 低体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey conducted in the plantation area in Sri Lanka by the authors in 2008 showed a high prevalence of underweight pregnant women, low-birth-weight babies and stunting of the children under the age of 5 years. Fundamental capabilities for mothers and children were also lacking.We propose achieving and expanding the following capabilities: 1)expanding maternal and child health systems; 2)placing an emphasis on risk prevention over treatment ; 3) developing a clean living environment; 4) guaranteeing possession of basic goods; 5) guaranteeing women’s entitlement and labor assessment; 6)promoting family functioning and community; 7) abolishing racial discrimination; 8) guaranteeing the opportunity to make requests for minimum requirements; 9) implanting role changes in which mothers and children are the agents of welfare; 10) partnering with other organizations; 11)practicing multi-faceted and comprehensive approaches involving various types of policy.