Project/Area Number |
23401019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA KEISHIN 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30362750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yoshihide 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
HAMADA Yo 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70389857)
KANEKO Akira 天理大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90214452)
SEKI Yoshihiro 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30314347)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 宗教NGO / 環太平洋 / 宗教的利他主義 / 宗教の社会貢献 / 宗教NGO / 市民社会 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with disaster relief and social welfare activities conducted by religious NGOs in several Asian countries of the Pacific Rim: research was conducted in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, and Australia. Some religious NGOs in those areas have been involved in relief activities during emergencies and disasters and also in support activities for people in need. In the Pacific Rim countries in Asia, religious NGOs have developed into networks of interrelated agencies working with other public sector groups at various levels, from local to transnational. Overall, this research has shown that these religious NGOs are functioning as social actors to help build a strong civil society.