Project/Area Number |
23401020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ken 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (20323488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOETA Yoshiharu 独立行政法人・産業技術総合研究センター, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (10415698)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | オペラハウス / 教会 / 音楽音響 / 音声言語 / 相関解析 / 儀礼 / 対称性の破れ / 脳認知 / 木造建築 / 石造建築 / 音楽音場分析 / 非線形相関解析 / 音楽音場 / 歴史的建造物 / オペラ劇場 / 西欧教会 / バイロイト祝祭劇場 / ロマネスク・ゴシック聖堂 / 宗教改革 / 非線形動学解析 / 音響脳認知 |
Research Abstract |
Western Cathedrals including Luxemburger Dom, and Opera Houses including Bayreuther Festspielhaus are measured and evaluated with newly developed principles and methods. 3-dimensional spatial arrangement of speakers and singers, and their vocal divergences are directry evaluated and their dinamical isotropies are revealed. Also within Japan, as preparation for those in abroad, Todaiji Temple(Nigatsudo)New National Theater Tokyo and other buildings are measured with same condition for the analysis and relationship between acoustic characteristics e.g. verbal clarity or ambiance, and space-temporal design of the rituals are clearly shown with steadfast physical measurement for the first time. Vertical change of sound source, e.g. monk's voice, has never taken into account within architectural acoustics. We have developed a 6-channel correlomater and investigated the dynamics, and found the voice/sound from upward has much more ambience which gives much influence on listeners' impression.