Activities for Preservation, Protection, Inheritance and Revitalization of the Language of Mongolian Communities in Heilongjiang Province China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOita University (2013-2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
BAO Lianqun  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40455861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Kiyoshi  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
Research Collaborator HUANG Xing
XU Daming
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモンゴル語 / コミュニティー言語 / 継承言語 / 言語維持 / 言語保護 / 言語継承・言語復興 / 言語政策 / 少数言語 / 言語復興と言語継承 / コミュニティ言語 / 言語復興 / 言語継承 / 言語接触 / 国際情報交換・中国 / モンゴル族コミュニティー言語 / モンゴル語教育 / 言語保存 / 黒龍江省 / 危機言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Project has recorded and preserved the language of Mongolian communities in Heilongjiang Province China, and clarified the situation of their language contact and language change. It also set up a Mongolian learning class in the chief middle school of Tailai County (Tailai First Middle School), and enabled it to have an environment in which Mongolian language learning can continue. Due to this, many people have been able to enter Universities. The community also established a Mongolian social club and carry out related activities to inherit Mongolian language and culture.
Through various activities mentioned above, it became possible for the communities to preserve and protect the language. Furthermore, we also have set up a theoretical framework for making language preservation and language inheritance possible. This also have made a contribution to this field of study.