Research on the complex sentences in natural discourse in the languages of the Northwest Coast of North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Honore  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30304570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10283326)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語学 / セイリッシュ語 / ハイダ語 / 複文 / 従属節 / 北アメリカ先住民諸語 / 自然談話 / スライアモン語 / 北米先住民諸語
Research Abstract
The languages that we studied in this project (Salishan and Haida) are all so-called polysynthetic languages, and the constructions of subordinate clauses are morphologically complex. What are formally subordinated clauses can appear without a clear matrix clause in natural discourse. This is comparable to the Japanese "iisashi" phenomenon. The function of such insubordinated clauses are similar across languages, for example, expressing warnings and wishes. They are also used to tie the clause to a broader discourse context.