A Study of Digital Archive Environment and Language Documentation for Minority Languages in North-East Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2014)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Iku  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, プロジェクトPDフェロー (70401445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Chikako  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 特任研究員 (50466728)
NAGAYAMA Yukari  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20419211)
OHYA Kazushi  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (80386911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Linjing  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40567418)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語ドキュメンテーション / 言語学 / 記述言語学 / 少数民族言語 / 北東ユーラシア / シベリア・極東 / ロシア / シベリア / 電子アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at promoting language documentation on Kolyma Yukaghir, Selkup, Itelmen and Alutor, severely endangered languages of Northeast Eurasia. During this four-year research period, we conducted fieldwork on Selkup, Itelmen and Alutor on the purpose of gathering primary data. Linguistic annotations and translation have been added to the transcribed data of all four languages. As the outcome of the project, we published texts of Kolyma Yukaghir and Alutor with Russian translations, and had investigated some grammatical topics of the languages, such as possessive constructions, participles/nominalizations, and negation. Studies of markup rules for minority language data were also investigated.