Development of Cloud-oriented Japanese Language Contents used Overseas Educational Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAYAUCHI MASARU  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, 総括研究官 (70187053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYAMA Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 准教授 (40392542)
KOMATSU Yukihiro  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (50241229)
MATSUO Tomoaki  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80320993)
AKAHORI Kanji  東京工業大学, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
TSUCHIYA Junichi  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター (10262213)
KANO Chieko  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90204594)
SUZUKI Yoko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (00216459)
TSUCHIYA Chihiro  帝京大学, 文学部教育学科, 准教授 (00242389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Ryoei  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (40200951)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育 / 日本語コンテンツ / 中東・アフリカ / 国際研究者交流 / 中東諸国
Research Abstract
The main aim of the survey was to outline the current state of the availability and use of ICT facilities for Japanese language teaching in educational institutions in the North Africa and Middle East region. The survey was conducted at educational institutions in 13 countries/areas, which included Qatar, Lebanon, Jordan, Turkey, Morocco, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Madagascar, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Russia.
The responses to the survey showed that many of the educational institutions in the North Africa and Middle East region lacked ICT environments where Japanese language could be used. Where Japanese was available, the computers seemed to be utilized mainly for web search by Japanese language teachers. The restricted use of the computers appeared to be attributed to the quality of hardware such as the speed of Internet access and maintenance. Finally, we developed cloud-oriented Japanese contents of kanji characters used overseas Educational Institutions.