Comprehensive Studies of the War Crime Trial's Policies for Japan and Germany by Allied Powers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
IKO TOSHIYA  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (80347369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hitoshi  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (40347620)
HAYASHI Hirofumi  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
SHIBA Kensuke  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00138140)
UTSUMI Aiko  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (70203560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUNAGA Miwako  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (50334305)
AWAYA Kentaro  立教大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90031369)
Research Collaborator TAKATORI Yuki  ジョージア州立大学
SONG Zhiyong  南開大学日本研究センター
TOTANI Yuma  ハワイ大学
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史学 / 現代史 / 戦犯裁判 / 戦争犯罪 / 戦犯 / ホロコースト / ナチス / 捕虜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project was to research and collect materials on the war crime trial’s policies for Japan and Germany by the Allied Powers after Second World War. We conducted the archival research approximately at 30 places such as the national archives and libraries in Japan, China, Taiwan, Korea,United States, U.K., Germany and the Philippines. We also carried out the interviews with involved persons or their families in Japan, China and the Philippines. We have published several articles and books based on the research. In 2014 we held an international workshop in Jena (Germany) with German researchers for the comparative studies on the war crime trials.