Research of Historical Aechaeology on the Ancient Northwestern Mesopotamia -Excavations at Tell Taban, Syria-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
NUMOTO Hirotoshi  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40198560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shigeo  筑波大学, 人文社会学研究科, 教授 (30323223)
SHIBATA Daisuke  筑波大学, 人文社会学研究科, 准教授 (40553293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUME Syogo  独立法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイトフェロー (30550777)
NISHIYAMA Shinichi  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50392551)
TANIGUCHI Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会学研究科, 准教授 (40392550)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / アッシリア / 粘土板文書 / 楔形文字 / シリア / テル・タバン / メソポタミア / 中期アッシリア
Research Abstract
During the research period, we were not able to carry out the excavations at Tell Taban which was the main purpose of this research for civil war in Syria. Therefore, we carried out general survey at southeast Turkey and northeast Iraq both of which belong to the north Mesopotamia as a related study of this research. As for southeast Turkey, we invesigated archaeological sites and transportation network of the Assyrian empire and clarified the geopolitical environment that surrounded Tell Taban. Moreover, since we confirmed similarity of the material culture from the surface collections at Assyrian sites, we were able to obtain valuable data in studying objects from Tell Taban in the future.
We visited Sulaymania and Elbil prefectures of the Kurd autonomous district in northeastern Iraq for carry out archaeological survey. We surveied 10 sites which belong to 2nd-1st millennium B.C. and chose one of the large base sites i.e. "Tell Awena"as a excavation site in the future.