Archaeological research on Linyi, the ancient polity of Nanhai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2013-2015)
Showa Women's University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA MARIKO  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任教授 (90409582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Kenji  鹿児島国際大学, 博物館実習施設, 助手 (00389595)
TAWARA Kanji  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80463925)
YOSHIKAI Masato  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80272491)
KIKUCHI Seiichi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40327953)
Research Collaborator KUBO Sumiko  早稲田大学, 教育学部
MIYAHARA Kengo  京都市埋蔵文化財研究所
YOSHIDA Yasuyuki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / ベトナム / 林邑 / チャンパ / チャーキュウ遺跡 / 城壁 / 胎土分析 / 発掘 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the emergence and formation of Linyi, one of the earliest polities in Nanhai, namely, Southeast Asia. The Japanese-Vietnamese collaborative project has been carried out at the Tra Kieu site in central Vietnam, which has been identified as an old capital of Linyi. Two seasons’ excavations on the eastern rampart of Tra Kieu were conducted by the project team, with the intention of verifying the date and structure. As a result of this work, two rows of brick walls were unearthed with infill clay layers between them, regarded as the main structure of initial rampart dating from the latter half of the third century to the fourth century CE. This structure was subsequently enlarged at least twice, and these works probably ranged from the fourth to the beginning of the sixth century CE. These results of excavations have brought new perspectives on historical study of Linyi, and other ancient polities in Southeast Asia.